Question of Palestine home || Permalink || About UNISPAL || Search

Follow UNISPAL RSS Twitter

Source: Division for Palestinian Rights (DPR)




UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL MEETING
IN SUPPORT OF ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN PEACE

“Action by European, Arab and other parliamentarians
and their umbrella organizations for Israeli-Palestinian peace”


Nicosia

6 and 7 May 2009



CONTENTS
I.
II.
III.
Introduction
Opening statements
Plenary sessions
IV.
A. Plenary I
    Assessment of the current situation and the prospects for peace
B. Plenary II
    Looking ahead: Identifying the most efficient ways in which parliamentarians can make a difference in advancing Israeli-Palestinian peace
C. Plenary III
    Coordination of efforts undertaken by parliamentarians to advance Israeli-Palestinian peace: national, regional and other types of initiatives
V.
Closing statements
Annexes
I.
II.
Concluding statement of the organizers
List of participants


I. Introduction





Annex I

Concluding Statement of the Organizers


Annex II
List of participants


Speakers

Mr. Abdullah Abdullah
Member of the Palestinian Legislative Council
Ramallah

Mr. Héctor Amigo
Member of the Cuban National Assembly and President of the Commission for the Environment
Havana

Mr. Ziad Abu Amr
Member of the Palestinian Legislative Council
Ramallah

Mr. Mohamed Barakeh
Member of the Knesset, Secretary-General of Hadash Party
Tel Aviv

Mr. Mustafa El-Feky
Member of Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Egyptian People’s Assembly Cairo

The Hon. Louis Galea
Speaker, House of Representatives of Malta
Valetta

Mr. Harri Grünberg
Political Advisor, Deutscher Bundestag
Berlin

Dr. Eleni Theocharous Kariolou
Member of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
Nicosia

Mr. Qais Abdel-Karim Khadar
Member of the Palestinian Legislative Council
Ramallah

Mr. Dennis Kucinich
Member of the United States House of Representatives (Democrat, Ohio)
Washington, D.C.

Mr. Takis Hatzigeorgiou
Member of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus
Former member of the Middle East Group
Inter-Parliamentary Union
Nicosia

Mr. Yariv Oppenheimer
General Director, Peace Now
Tel Aviv

H.E. Mr. Abdulhadi Majali
Speaker, House of Representatives of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
President, Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly
Amman

The Hon. Elissavet Papadimitriou
Vice-President of the Hellenic Parliament
Vice-President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union
Athens Mr. Mossi Raz
Former Member of the Knesset
Tel Aviv

Mr. Michael Reinprecht
Head of Unit EuroMed, Secretariat of the European Parliament
Brussels

The Rt. Hon. Clare Short, MP
Member of the British Parliament for Birmingham Ladywood
London

Mr. George Vella
Chairman of the Ad Hoc Committee on the Middle East
Parliamentary Assembly of the Mediterranean
Valetta

Mr. Stavros A. Zenios
Rector, University of Cyprus
Nicosia

Delegation of the Committee on the Exercise of the
Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People

H.E. Mr. Paul Badji
Permanent Representative of Senegal to the United Nations
Chairman of the Committee

H.E. Mr. Zahir Tanin
Permanent Representative of Afghanistan to the United Nations
Vice-Chairman of the Committee

H.E. Mr. Saviour F. Borg
Permanent Representative of Malta to the United Nations
Rapporteur of the Committee

H.E. Mr. Fidel Vascos Gonzalez
Ambassador of Cuba to Cyprus
Representing the Vice-Chairman of the Committee

H.E. Mr. Riyad Mansour
Permanent Observer of Palestine to the United Nations

Representative of the Secretary-General

Mr. Tayé-Brook Zerihoun
Assistant Secretary-General

Governments

Algeria
H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Haci Benaouda, Ambassador to Lebanon
Embassy in Beirut

Australia
Mr. Evan Williams, High Commissioner to Cyprus
High Commission in Nicosia

Austria
H.E. Mrs. Eva Hager, Ambassador to Cyprus
Embassy in Nicosia

Belgium
H.E. Mr. Guy Sevrin, Ambassador to Cyprus
Embassy in Nicosia

Bulgaria
Mr. Plamen Hristov, Second Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

China
Mr. Liu Guangxian, Deputy Head of the Mission
Embassy in Nicosia

Cyprus
H.E. Dr. Michalis Stavrinos, Head, Middle East and Africa Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mr. Socrates Socratos, Secretary-General, House of Representatives
Mr. Vassiliki Anostossiodou, Director, Parliamentary Committees Service, House of Representatives
Ms. Evie Hadjiyianni, Acting Director, International Relations Service, House of Representatives
Mr. Kombos Dionysios, Senior International Relations Officer, House of Representatives
Ms. Marina Adaminou, Senior International Relations Officer, House of Representatives
Mr. Neophytou Georgia, International Relations Officer, House of Representatives Czech Republic
Mrs. Martina Kapounová, Third Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

Egypt
H.E. Mr. Ahmed Ragheb, Ambassador to Cyprus
Ms. Sherin Shahen, Third Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

France
H.E. Mr. Nicolas Galey, Ambassador to Cyprus
Mrs. Emmanuelle Blatmann, First Counsellor
Mr. Paul Houot, Trainee
Embassy in Nicosia

Georgia
H.E. Mr. Vladimer Konstantinidi, Ambassador to Cyprus
Ms. Ekaterine Lortkipanidze, First Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

Greece
Mr. Vassileious Katakalidis, First Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

Hungary
Mr. Endre Szabo, Counsellor
Embassy in Nicosia

Iran (Islamic Republic of)
H.E. Mr. Alireza Bikdeli, Ambassador to Cyprus
Mr. Ahmad Reza Daneshkhou, Deputy Ambassador
Mr. Ebrahim Valipour, Deputy Head of Department for Persian Gulf Embassy in Nicosia

Italy
Dr. Massimo Carnelos, First Secretary
Dr. Luca Di Felice
Embassy in Nicosia

Jordan
Mr. Stavros Leptos
Consulate in Nicosia

Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
Mr. Frag I.O. Salem, Assistant Secretary for Culture and Information
Embassy in Nicosia

Namibia
Hon. Nickey Nashandi, Member of Parliament
Mr. Mnasse C. Zereua, Principal Parlimentary Clerk
National Assembly, Windhoek Nigeria
Mr. Folorunso Otukoya, Minister Plenipotentiary
Embassy in Tel Aviv

Portugal
H.E. Mr. Antonio Carvalho, Ambassador to Cyprus
Mr. Alexander Jesus, Chargé d'affaires, a.i.
Embassy in Nicosia

Qatar
Mr. Rashid Al-Dehaimi, Second Secretary
Fadi Hamra, Public Relations
Embassy in Nicosia

Romania
H.E. Mrs. Andreea Pastarnac, Ambassador to Cyprus
Embassy in Nicosia

Russian Federation
Mr. Alexander Shcherbakov, Minister Counsellor
Embassy in Nicosia Serbia
Mr. Zorica Vucíníc, First Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

Slovakia
H.E. Dr. Anna Tureničová, Ambassador to Cyprus
Embassy in Nicosia

Spain
H.E. Mr. Juan José Urtasun, Ambassador to Cyprus
Embassy in Nicosia

Sweden
H.E. Mr. Ingemar Lindahl, Ambassador to Cyprus
Mr. Fredrik Olson, First Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

Ukraine
H.E. Mr. Oleksandr Demianiuk, Ambassador to Cyprus
Ms. Maryno Diomino, Third Secretary
Embassy in Nicosia

Viet Nam
H.E. Mr. Do Ba Khoa, Ambassador to Cyprus
Embassy in Nicosia

Entities having received a standing invitation to participate
as Observers in the sessions and the work of the
General Assemby and maintaining Permanent
Observer Missions at Headquarters

Palestine
H.E. Mr. Khalid M. Najjar, Representative to Cyprus
H.E. Mr. Abdalrahman Bsaiso, Ambassador
Mr. Rami Abdulmajid, First Secretary

Intergovernmental organizations

League of Arab States
Mrs. Suhair Bseiso

Other entities having received a standing invitation
to participate as Observers in the sessions and the
work of the General Assembly and maintaining
Permanent offices at Headquarters

Inter-Parliamentary Union
The Hon. Elissavet Papadimitriou
Vice-President
Athens

United Nations organs, agencies and bodies

United Nations Development Programme
Mr. Jaco Cilliers, Programme Manager
Mr. Christopher Louise, Communications Manager
Mr. Pembe Mentesh, Programme Analyst
Nicosia

United Nations Population Fund
Mr. Ziad Yaish, Assistant Representative
Ramallah

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
Ms. Cristina Planas, Representative
Nicosia

Civil society organizations accredited with the Committee

All-Ukrainian Party of Peace and Unit
Ms. Lyudmyla Yankovska, President
Kiev

Centro de Iniciativas de Cooperación
Mr. Rafael Marcos Aranda, Programs Director
Alcalá de Henares, Spain

Free Gaza Movement (FG Human Rights Project, Ltd.)
Ms. Huwaida Arraf, Board of Directors
Ms. Lubna Masarwa

International Solidarity Movement
Mr. Adam Shapiro, Co-founder

Israeli Committee Against House Demolitions
Ms. Angela Godfrey-Goldstein, Action
Advocacy Officer
Jerusalem

Neda Institute for Scientific Political Research
Mr. Ahmad Soroush Nejad, Managing Director
Ms. Fatemeh Rezaei, Expert
Mr. Reza Asadi, Expert
Mr. Hossain Kozehgaran, Expert
Tehran

NGO Development Centre
Mr. Ghassan Salim Kasabreh, Director
Ramallah

Palestinian Centre for Human Rights
Mr. Raji K.M. Alsourani, Director
Mr. Jaber Wishah, Deputy Director
Gaza

Rebuilding Alliance
Ms. Sarah Williams, Board Chair
London

Syriza (Coalition of the Radical Left – Greece)
Mr. Ioannis Banias,
Athens

Women’s International Democratic Federation
Ms. Skevi Koutra Koukouma, Vice-President
Mr. Michael Pasia Paraskevi, Member
Mr. Maro Karayianni, Member
Cyprus

World Federation of Democratic Youth
Mr. Sotiroula Yiasemi
EDON, Coordinator for Europe
Cyprus

Media

The Associated Press
Mr. Menelaos Hadjicostis, Correspondent
Mr. Petros Karadjias, Photojournalist
Nicosia

Astra
Ms. Maria Avraamidou

CYBC
Ms. Menelaos, Philippines
Mr. Christos Vatiliotis

Cyprus News Agency
Ms. Rebecah Gregoriades, Journalist
Mr. Gregoris Souva, Journalist
Mr. Elias Mavrolefalos, Journalist

Cyprus Weekly
Mr. Charlie Charalambour, Journalist
Mr. Stefanos Kouratzis, Photojournalist

The Irish Times
Ms. Michael Jansen, Middle East Analyst

Komsomolskaya Pravda
Mr. Antonov Kirill, Journalist
Nicosia

Mega Channel
Mr. Andreas Vassiliou, Cameraman

Plus TV
Mr. Leontios Christodoulou, Journalist
Mr. Stelius Nicolaou, Cameraman
Mr. Viannos Ioannou, Cameraman

Press and Information Office, Ministry of the Interior
Ms. Elena Kourtellaridou, Press Officer
Mr. Stavros Ioannides, Photographer

Reuters
Ms. Michele Pavlou-Kambas, Correspondent
Mr. Andreas Manolis, Correspondent
Ms. Sarah-Jane Ktisti, Journalist
Ms. Sarak Kristi, Photographer

Sigma TV
Mr. Constantinos Constantinou, Journalist
Mr. Nicolas Markantonis, Journalist
Mr. Michalis Kiprianides, Cameraman

Special guest

Mr. Firas Akram Khalaf Al-Adwan
Director of the Speaker’s Office
Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

Ms. Aikaterini Alevizou
Associate Officer to the Hon. Papademetriou
Hellenic Parliament
Athens

*****

Complete document in PDF format (Requires Acrobat Reader)

Follow UNISPAL RSS Twitter