Question of Palestine home || Permalink || About UNISPAL || Search

Follow UNISPAL RSS Twitter


"As is" reference - not a United Nations document

Source: European Union (EU)
23 March 2016



QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS EU PEACEBUILDING INITIATIVE

EuropeAid/151271/DD/ACT/Multi


Q1.- Are projects focused on Jerusalem residents (from East and West Jerusalem) eligible for funding.

Al.- Eligibility of Actions is described in point 2.1.4 of the Guidelines. If in line with the provisions thereby indicated and if responding to the objectives indicated in section 1.2 of the Call, an action focusing on Jerusalem residents is eligible.

Q2.- Is the salary costs of the personnel of national administrations are ineligible, are the salary costs of the personnel of local administration eligible? (p. 16 of the final guidelines).

A2.- Point 2.1.5 of the Guidelines establish that salary of costs of the personnel of national administrations is an ineligible cost. By national administrations we have to understand administrations of the country including national, regional and local levels. Therefore, the salary costs of the personnel of local administrations is ineligible.

Q3.- Are Universities eligible or not under this call.

A3.- Eligibility of applicants is described in point in 2.1.1. If in line with the provisions thereby indicated, a University is eligible.

Q4.- The application guidelines state (for both Lots) that "Actions under this priority can be undertaken either at country (national or local) or cross-border level," and specifically for Lot 2: "Actions under this priority must involve both Israelis and Palestinians either in a formal partnership or at the level of joint work."

According to these requirements, how is the term "local" being defined, and thus, does the EU require that one of the partners be located in the West Bank or Gaza? Can both partners be located solely within the Green Line, but serving both Israeli Jewish and Arab (Palestinian) communities within the Green Line?

A4.- Any Israeli or Palestinian organization can apply to the Call alone or in partnership with another Israeli or Palestinian applicant. Nationality of an organization is determined according to the national law under which it is registered. For Lot 2, cross-border participation of both Israelis and Palestinians is necessary although this does not require a formal partnership between organizations and the location of activities can be in either country or in both.

As per point 2.1.1 of the Guidelines for applicants, organizations from Palestine, Israel or Jordan can apply without a partner, anyhow, for actions presented by applicants from countries and localities other than Palestine, Israel or Jordan, a partnership with a local organization from either of these countries and localities is OBLIGATORY.

Actions under this priority must involve both Israelis and Palestinians either in a formal partnership or at the level of joint work

Q5.- If an organization is in the process of changing its name and this procedure will not be finalized by the deadline of submission of the concept note but might be finalized before the end of the evaluation process, will this organization be considered a new organization or will it still be eligible and its profile and previous experience still taken into consideration?

A5.- this will depend on the nature of the changes done. These changes will be assessed through the statutes and documents required for the eligibility checks.

Q6.- Page 9 of the grant guidelines states, "For actions presented by applicants from countries and localities other than Palestine, Israel or Jordan, a partnership with a local organization from either of these countries and localities is obligatory." If a global organization also has a local Jerusalem office which is legally and officially registered with the Israeli government. As the implementing body, would the Jerusalem office still be required to partner with a local organization?

A6.- Rules on eligibility of applicants are described in point 2.1.1 of the Guidelines. If an organization is registered in Israel as an Israeli organization and therefore qualifies as a local organization for the purpose of the Call, then no local partnership would be needed. If an organization is registered in Israel as international organization then this organization would need to apply with a local partner. Please refer to footnote 8 at page 9 of the Guidelines of the Call.

Q7.- Are Israeli organizations located in occupied territory eligible for this Call for Proposals?

A7.- Eligibility of Israeli organization is governed by the rules established in the Commission Notice Nr 2013/C-205/05 (OJEU C-205, 19.7.2013).

For the full text please see the link

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/T'XTrkiid=1458213219366&uri=CELEX:52013XC0719(03)

The address of registration of the potential partner organization is the main element that defines the eligibility. For example, an Israeli organization with an address of registration beyond the pre-67 borders will, with limited exceptions, not be eligible. We recommend every Israeli applicant to read the regulation above mentioned carefully.

Q8.- The template of the Concept Note does not match the new template of the Logframe eg. the CN speaks still of Expected Results and not of Outputs as the new logframe does. Your guidance on how to proceed on this and to which templates to use would be greatly appreciated.

A8.- Both the concept note template an the Logframe template need to be completed and submitted. The two documents aim to capture different aspects of the action and are not mutually exclusive. Please refer to the PCM Guidelines (footnote 4 page 7 of the Guidelines) for clarifications on the terms used.

The Logframe has to be submitted at the full proposal step (not at the concept note step).

Q9.- if a potential co-Applicants is an Arab Organization registered in Israel. is it considered as an Israeli Co-Applicant due to registration?

A9.- The nationality of each applicants is defined by the national law of the country concerned.

Q10.- Does lot 2 require cross border co-operation? Can lot 1 include cross border cooperation?

A10.- Lot 1 can include cross border co-operation but it is not compulsory. Lot 2 must include cross border cooperation.

Q11.- Can funding from the European Union cover 100% of the total eligible costs?

All.- No, according to point 1.3 of the Guidelines "Final Allocation Provided by the Contracting Authority", any grant requested under this call for proposals must fall between the following minimum and maximum percentages of eligible costs of the action:

Q12.- Can one organization apply on behalf of many organizations?

Al2.- One organization by itself does not apply on behalf of many organizations. One proposal can have more than one applicant. All the organizations must be included in the application form. The organization submitting the application will be the "lead-applicant", the other organizations will be the "co-applicants" or "affiliated entities". Only entities having a structural link with the applicants (i.e. the lead applicant or a co-applicant), in particular legal or capital link, can be considered as affiliated entities.

Q13.- If one organization decides to ask for the simplified costs option, do they have to do it at the concept note step or at the full proposal step?

A14.- The simplified costs option will be requested at the full application step. This option is requested in the proposed budget that it is part of the full application.

Q14 Can new organizations participate in the call?

A14.- New organizations can participate in the call. In general terms, they are advised to apply together with more experienced organizations.

Q15 How should organizations ensure the co-financing?

A15.- There is not a general rule on how to ensure co-financing. As an example, it might be obtained from other donors or from the own resources of the organization itself

Q 16. - May one organization apply for contribution for an ongoing program which started already with a different donor ?

A16.- Organizations should apply for independent actions. They might be a continuation of previous actions done by the organization funded by other donors, but the EU funding cannot cover retroactive costs or costs already funded by another donor. Therefore, actions done before the signature of the contract and expenses incurred before the signature of the contract are not eligible for EU funding.

Q17.- If, in the framework of an action, a public institution or a private company allows an organization to use at no cost their premises (p.e. for a workshop or a seminar), can this be allocated to the costs of the action?

A17.- No, this would be considered as "contribution in kind" and cannot be allocated as cost of the action.

As per point 2.1.5 of the Guidelines, contributions in kind mean the provision of goods or services to a beneficiaries or affiliated entities free of charge by a third party. As contributions in kind do not involve any expenditure for beneficiaries or affiliated entities, they are not eligible costs.

Contributions in kind may not be treated as co-financing.

However, if the description of the action as proposed includes contributions in kind, the contributions have to be made.

Q18.- Can an organization apply without a partner?

A18.- As per point 2.1.1 of the Guidelines for applicants, organizations from Palestine, Israel or Jordan can apply without a Partner, anyhow, for actions presented by applicants from countries and localities other than Palestine, Israel or Jordan, a partnership with a local organization from either of these countries and localities is OBLIGATORY.

Q19.- Do we need new PADOR number if we already have an old one?

A19.- An organization that has a valid PADOR registration does not need to register again. Anyhow, it is the responsibility of the organization to keep its data updated in the PADOR profile.

Q20.- Is PADOR necessary for co-applicants at the concept note step?

A20.- According to point 2.2 of the Guidelines, at concept note step, registration is obligatory only for lead applicants, whereas, at full application form step, registration is also obligatory for co-applicants and affiliated entities.

Q23.- Are East Jerusalem organizations considered eligible for the call?

A23.- kindly refer to point 2.1 of the Guidelines, as well as to the "Guidelines on the eligibility of Israeli entities and their activities in the territories occupied by Israel since June 1967 for grants, prizes and financial instruments funded by the EU from 2014 onwards". These guidelines can be found in the following link:

httn://eur-lex.eurona.eu/legal-content/EN/T'XT/?oid=1458213219366&uri=CELEX:52013XC0719(03)

Q.24 - In the indicative timetable (p. 32 of the final guidelines), the date for the notification of award (after the eligibility check) (step 3) is 10/1/2016, isn't it rather 10/10/2016?

A24.- Yes, correct. The indicative date of notification of award is 10/10/16.

Nota Bene:

As per point 2.2.4 of the Guidelines, no individual replies will be given to questions.

Moreover, according to point 6.5.4 of the PRAG, in the interest of equal treatment of applicants, the contracting authority cannot give a prior opinion on the eligibility of an applicant, an affiliated entity, an action or specific activities.

http://eeas.europa.eu/delegations/westbank/documents/news/2016/20160323_questions_and_clarifications_en.pdf


Follow UNISPAL RSS Twitter