Question of Palestine home || Permalink || About UNISPAL || Search

Follow UNISPAL RSS Twitter


"As is" reference - not a United Nations document

Source: United States of America
23 January 2016


CSMS #16-000047

Title: West Bank Country of Origin Marking Requirements

Date: 1/23/2016 12:13:08 PM

To: Automated Broker Interface, ACE Outreach Events, ACE Portal Accounts, ACE Reports, Air Manifest, Export, New ACE Programming, Ocean Manifest, Partner Government Agencies, Rail Manifest, Truck Manifest

The purpose of this message is to provide guidance to the trade community regarding the country

of origin marking requirements for goods that are manufactured in the West Bank.

Per Treasury Decisions 95-25 and 97-16 (see attachments), unless excepted by statute (19 U.S.C. §1304) or regulation (19 C.F.R. §134), goods produced in the West Bank or Gaza Strip shall be marked as originating from ‘‘West Bank,’’ ‘‘Gaza,’’ ‘‘Gaza Strip,’’ ‘‘West Bank/Gaza,’’ ‘‘West Bank/Gaza Strip,’’ ‘‘West Bank and Gaza,’’ or ‘‘West Bank and Gaza Strip.’’ It is not acceptable to mark the aforementioned goods with the words ‘‘Israel,’’ ‘‘Made in Israel,’’ ‘‘Occupied Territories-Israel,’’ or any variation thereof. Goods that are erroneously marked as products of Israel will be subject to an enforcement action carried out by U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Goods entering the United States must conform to the U.S. marking statute and regulations promulgated thereunder.

This message in no way supersedes prior rulings or regulations, nor does it impose additional requirements with respect to merchandise imported from the West Bank, Gaza Strip, or Israel.




http://apps.cbp.gov/csms/viewmssg.asp?Recid=21420&page=1&srch_argv=&srchtype=&btype=abi&sortby=&sby


Follow UNISPAL RSS Twitter