UNISPAL Home

Press Release
UNITED NATIONS

HR/CN/05/2
10 March 2005

COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS HOLDS SIXTY-FIRST SESSION AT PALAIS DES NATIONS FROM 14 MARCH TO 22 APRIL 2005

The principal human rights organ of the United Nations, the Commission on Human Rights, will conduct its annual six-week session for 2005 from 14 March to 22 April.

The Commission, which was created in 1946 and is made up of 53 Member States, will begin its session at the Palais des Nations with a three-and-a-half-day "high-level segment" featuring speeches by Government officials of elevated rank and by heads of various United Nations agencies and intergovernmental organizations.

It will then work its way through an agenda covering such topics as the right of peoples to self-determination; racism and all forms of discrimination; the question of the violation of human rights around the world; economic, social and cultural rights; civil and political rights; issues relating to women, children, migrants, minorities and indigenous peoples; and the promotion and protection of human rights.

Under various agenda items, the Commission will consider the situation of human rights in Colombia, Sudan including Darfur, Iraq, occupied Palestine, the occupied Syrian Golan, Cuba, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Belarus, Myanmar, Cyprus, Cambodia, Somalia, Burundi, Liberia, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Chad, Sierra Leone, Afghanistan, Haiti, Nepal and Timore-Leste.

Trends and themes in the field of human rights deemed pressing enough to warrant the appointment of Special Rapporteurs, Special Representatives, Independent Experts, or Working Groups also will be reviewed. Reports will be presented, among other things, on combating defamation of religions; the effective implementation of the Durban Declaration and Programme of Action; contemporary forms of racism; women's ownership of property and adequate housing; the effects of structural adjustment policies and foreign debt on the full enjoyment of human rights; the right to food; cultural rights; the effects of unilateral coercive measures, poverty, and globalization on human rights; arbitrary detention; torture; arbitrary executions; freedom of expression; the independence of the judiciary; trafficking in persons, especially women and children; and the rights of children, migrants, internally displaced persons and indigenous peoples.

In addition, as in previous years, the Commission will consider particular situations of alleged violations of human rights in specific countries in closed meetings under what is called the "1503 procedure".

The Commission on Human Rights in January elected Makarim Wibisono of Indonesia as Chairperson of the sixty-first session. Hernán Escudero Martínez (Ecuador), Mohamed Saleck Ould Mohamed Lemine (Mauritania) and Anatoliy Zlenko (Ukraine), were elected as Vice-Chairpersons and Deirdre Kent (Canada) was elected Rapporteur.

Questions to be Examined


Specific Country Situations Concerning Human Rights


Under its agenda item on the organization of work of the session, the Commission will remain actively seized with the grave situation in the occupied Palestinian territory. ...

...

Under its agenda item on the right of peoples to self-determination, the Commission will have before it the report of the Secretary-General on the situation in occupied Palestine (ECN.4/2005/13).

Under its agenda item on the question of the violation of human rights in the occupied Arab territories, including Palestine, the Commission will have before it the report of the Secretary-General on the situation of human rights in the occupied Syrian Golan (E/CN.4/2005/26). It will also have before it the report of John Dugard, the Special Rapporteur on the violation of human rights in the occupied Arab territories, including Palestine (E/CN.4/2005/29 and Add.1) and the report of the Secretary-General (E/CN.4/2005/28).

...




Annex


LIST OF THEMATIC AND COUNTRY-SPECIFIC PROCEDURES AND OTHER MECHANISMS OF THE COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS

Country-specific procedures



BelarusMr. Adrian Severin (Romania)Special Rapporteur
CubaMs. Christine Chanet
(France)
Personal Representative of the High Commissioner for Human Rights
Democratic People’s Republic of KoreaMr. Vitit Muntarbhorn (Thailand)Special Rapporteur
MyanmarMr. Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro
(Brazil)
Special Rapporteur
Palestinian territories occupied since 1967Mr. John Dugard
(South Africa)
Special Rapporteur
SudanMr. Emmanuel Akwei Addo (Ghana)Independent expert
Thematic procedures
Adequate housingMr. Miloon Kothari
(India)
Special Rapporteur
Contemporary forms of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intoleranceMr. Doudou Diène
(Senegal)
Special Rapporteur
EducationMr. Vernor Muñoz Villalobos
(Costa Rica)
Special Rapporteur
Extrajudicial, summary or arbitrary executionsMr. Philip Alston
(Australia)
Special Rapporteur
Extreme povertyMr. Arjun Sengupta
(India)
Independent expert
Freedom of opinion and expressionMr. Ambeyi Ligabo
(Kenya)
Special Rapporteur
Freedom of religion or beliefMs. Asma Jahangir
(Pakistan)
Special Rapporteur
Highest attainable standard of physical and mental healthMr. Paul Hunt
(New Zealand)
Special Rapporteur
Human rights and fundamental freedoms of indigenous people Mr. Rodolfo Stavenhagen
(Mexico)
Special Rapporteur
Human rights defendersMs. Hina Jilani
(Pakistan)
Special Representative of the Secretary-General
Human rights of internally displaced personsMr. Walter Kälin
(Switzerland)
Representative of the Secretary-General
Human rights of migrantsMs. Gabriela Rodríguez
Pizarro
(Costa Rica)
Special Rapporteur
Illicit movement and dumping of toxic wasteMr. Okechukwu Ibeanu
(Nigeria)
Special Rapporteur
ImpunityMs. Diane Orentlicher
(United States of America)
Independent expert appointed by the Secretary-General
Independence of judges
and lawyers
Mr. Leandro Despouy
(Argentina)
Special Rapporteur
MercenariesMs. Shaista Shameem
(Fiji)
Special Rapporteur
Protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms while countering terrorismMr. Robert K. Goldman (United States of America)Independent expert
Right to foodMr. Jean Ziegler
(Switzerland)
Special Rapporteur
Sale of children, child
prostitution and child pornography
Mr. Juan Miguel Petit
(Uruguay)
Special Rapporteur
Structural adjustment policies
and foreign debt
Mr. Bernards Andrew
Nyamwaya Mudho
(Kenya)
Independent expert
Torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishmentMr. Manfred Nowak (Austria)Special Rapporteur
Trafficking in persons, especially in women and childrenMs. Sigma Huda
(Bangladesh)
Special Rapporteur
Violence against women, its causes and consequencesMs. Yakin Ertürk
(Turkey)
Special Rapporteur
Working Group on Arbitrary DetentionMs. Leila Zerrougui
(Algeria)
Current Chairperson
Working Group on Enforced or Involuntary DisappearancesMr. Stephen J. Toope
(Canada)
Current Chairperson
Working Group on People of African DescentMr. Peter Lesa Kasanda
(Zambia)
Current Chairperson
Technical cooperation programmes
AfghanistanMr. Cherif Bassiouni
(Egypt )
Independent expert appointed by the Secretary-General
BurundiMr. Akich Okola
(Kenya)
Independent expert
CambodiaMr. Peter Leuprecht
(Austria)
Special Representative of the Secretary-General
ChadMs. Mónica Pinto
(Argentina)
Independent expert
Democratic Republic of
the Congo
Mr. Titinga Frédéric Pacéré
(Burkina Faso)
Independent expert
HaitiMr. Louis Joinet
(France)
Independent expert appointed by the Secretary-General
LiberiaMs. Charlotte Abaka
(Ghana)
Independent expert
SomaliaMr. Ghanim Alnajjar
(Kuwait)
Independent expert appointed by the Secretary-General


1503 procedure



UzbekistanMr. Latif Huseynov
(Azerbaijan)
Independent expert



For use of the information media; not an official record



CN05002E

______________________________________________________________________
For information media - not an official record