Home || Permalink
U N I T E D N A T I O N S

General Assembly
Distr.
RESTRICTED

A/AC.21/UK/81
23 March 1948



23 March 1948



UNITED NATIONS PALESTINE COMMISSION
Communication received from United Kingdom
Delegation Concerning Public Information
Services in Palestine.




The following communication, concerning public information services and facilities in Palestine, has been received from Mr. Fletcher-Cooke of the United Kingdom Delegation.







UNITED KINGDOM DELEGATION TO THE UNITED NATIONS
Empire State Building
New York 1, N.Y.
22nd March, `948
My Dear Bunche,

You will remember that in a letter dated 23rd February, Sir Alexander Cadogan forward a note to Monsieur Raul Diaz de Medina containing the answers to certain questions relating to public information services and facilities in Palestine. On 3rd March, I supplemented this information in a further letter which I sent to Monsieur Raul Diaz de Medina.

2. Question 6 of the questionnaire received from Monsieur de Medina asked for information relating to personnel of certain Departments of the Government of Palestine. I now enclosed four lists marked A to B, giving the information requested in respect of the Department of Broadcasting, the Public Information Office, the Department of Printing and Stationary and the Department of post and Telegraphs.

3. I also enclose for the information of the Commission, marked E and F, copies of the letters which have been sent to the Consul General of Czechoslovakia and Syria in Jerusalem relating to their applications for the installation of wireless transmitters and receivers in their Consulates General.


Yours sincerely,
(signed) J. FLETCHER-COOKE
(J. Fletcher-Cooke)

Dr. Ralph J. Bunche
Principal Secretary of the United Nations
Commission on Palestine
United Nations,
Lake Success.






Department of Broadcasting

List of P.B.S. Staff

Appointment
Name
Nationality
Religion
Director of Broadcasting
Hon E.H. Samuel
British
Jewish
Assistant Director of Broadcasting
D. Keating
"
Christian
Controller of Arabic Programmes
Palestinian
Moslem
Controller of Music
K. Solomon
"
Jewish
Controller of Hebrew Programmes
N. Slotnik
British
"
Controller of News
A. Jobey
"
Christian
Assistant Controller of Arabic Programmes
M.A. El A'endiry
Trans-Jordanian
Moslem
Assistant Controller of Compilation
D.H.W. Mason
British
Christian
Assistant Controller of Hebrew Programmes
Y. Spira
Palestinian
Jewish
Assistant Controller of Hebrew News
B. Berger
"
Jewish
Assistant Controller of English News
J.K. Hutchins
British
Christian
Assistant Controller of English Programmes
R.J. Finigan
"
"
Assistant Controller of English News
Z.W. Boroschek
Palestinian
Jewish
Assistant Controller of Arabic News
C. Elison
"
Christian
Assistant Controller of Arabic Music
R. Sahyoun
"
"
Secretary
N. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
Senior Programme Assistant
M. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Jewish
Senior Programme Assistant
A. Sache
"
"
Senior Programme Assistant
B. Jacobsen
American
"
Senior Programme Assistant
B.K. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
Palestinian
"
Senior Programme Assistant
Mrs. J. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
Senior Programme Assistant
C. Matheson-Culles
British
Christian
Senior Programme Assistant
L. Haffner
Roumanian
"
Senior Programme Assistant
L.O. Meysein
Palestinian
Jewish
Senior Programme Assistant
H. Nusibeh
"
Moslem
Senior Programme Assistant
A.J. Hafien
"
"
Senior Programme Assistant
A. Murad
"
"
Programme Assistant
B. Goldstein
"
Jewish
Programme Assistant
G. Dahboura
"
Christian
Programme Assistant
R. Edelstein
"
Jewish
Programme Assistant
Miss L. Porath
"
"
Programme Assistant
S. Elisen
"
Christian
Programme Assistant
J. Joury
"
"
Programme Assistant
Mrs. H. Shapiro Smilansky
"
Jewish
Programme Assistant
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
Programme Assistant
D.J. Smith
British
Christian
Programme Assistant
Y. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
Palestinian
Moslem
Programme Assistant
M. Bejoni
"
"
Programme Assistant
H.K. Kenner
"
Jewish
Programme Assistant
Miss D. Barca
"
"
Programme Assistant
Miss M. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
Programme Assistant
[UNINTELLIGIBLE] Kremer
"
"
Programme Assistant
Mrs. F. [UNINTELLIGIBLE] Mahsoud
"
Moslem
Programme Assistant
S. Ginsberg
"
Jewish
Programme Assistant
P. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
Programme Assistant
Y. Cohen
"
Jewish
Programme Assistant
Miss N. Ed Khalid
"
Moslem
Programme Assistant
Miss L.A. Goldstone
British
Jewish
Programme Assistant
X. Ghurani
Palestinian
Christian
Programme Assistant
Miss O. Levin
"
Jewish
Chief Clerk
H. Chan
"
Christian
Clerk
J. Aharoni
"
Jewish
"
G. Tabbah
"
Christian
"
N.B. Cohen
"
Jewish
"
F. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
"
S. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Jewish
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
"
Y. Joseph
"
Jewish
"
A. Florentine
"
"
"
Y. Ben Yashkov
"
"
"
E. Daoudi
"
Moslem
"
H. Herb
"
Christian
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE] Badour
"
"
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE] Marcos
"
"
"
T. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
"
A. Hammad
"
"
"
F. Khoury
"
Christian
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Jewish
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
"
Mrs. L. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE] Weill
"
Jewish
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE] Mizrahi
"
"
"
G. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
"
M. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
"
A. Siem
"
"
"
J. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Jewish
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE] Bajani
"
Moslem
"
Miss [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
"
Miss H. Troper
"
Jewish
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
Typist
Mrs. A. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
"
Mrs. L. Lifashitz
"
Jewish
"
Mrs. V. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
"
K. Bajami
Palestinian
Moslem
"
W. Abu Slemth
"
Christian
"
Miss V. Orgumgian
British
"
"
Miss M. Yauminch
Palestinian
"
"
Mrs. H. Feinstein
"
Jewish
"
Mrs. S. Kenner (Recanati)
"
"
"
Miss A. Sasson
"
"
"
Miss E. Schuler
"
"
"
Miss L. Chesner
"
"
"
Z. El Mani
"
Moslem
"
Mrs. E. Gaomi
"
Jewish
"
Mrs. M. Pawnitsky-Albaranes
"
"
"
Miss E. Majalio
"
"
"
Miss A. Billy
"
Christian
"
Miss N. Atalleh
"
"
"
Miss S. Dekan
"
Jewish
"
Elias Z. Cohen
"
"
Porters
Mahd. S. Mohamed
"
Moslem
"
E.S. Bars
"
Christian
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
"
M. Cohen
"
Jewish
Doorkeeper
M.S. Abul Hawa
"
Moslem
"
J.S. Abu Spiten
"
"
"
M. Cohen
"
"
Messenger
G. Mazaffar
"
"
"
Z. Abu Gosh
"
"
"
A. Cohen
"
Jewish
"
E. Cohen
"
"
"
S.C. Issa
"
Christian
"
[UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
"
M.M. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Moslem
"
A.S. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
"
I. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Jewish
"
Y. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
"
M. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Christian
Cleaners
A. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
"
"
E.M. Masleh
"
Moslem
"
A.S. Mohammed
"
"
"
S.S. Mohammed
"
"
"
S.Y. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
"
Jewish
"
M. Laha
"
Christian
"
M.H. Jabar
"
Moslem
Temporary Staff.
Supernumerary to Establishment
Typist
D. Ben-Avi
Palestinian
Jewish
Clerk
Y Mohr
"
"
Clerk
H. Bohn
"
"
Clerk
T. Kagan
"
"




PERSONNEL OF PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICE


Officers.
D.
Mr. Richard Stubbs
Public Information Officer
B.
Mr. J.C. Thetford
Senior Assistant P.I.O
B.
Mr. D.M.R. Cobban
A.P.I.O (Press)
B.
Miss Monica Dahn
A.P.I.O (Press)
B.
Mr. E. Scott-Watson
P.I.O (Publications) (Chief Editor, Radio Week, Hagalgal, El Qafila)
J.
Mr. S.J. Selveig
A.P.I.O (Technical) (Films, Radio, Photography, etc.)
A.
S.E. Audi
Press Officer (Arab Press).
J.
Mr. R. Alasky
Press Officer (Hebrew Press) (A/A/A.P.I.O. Lydda District)
Administration
B.
Mr. W.C.B. Jeanus
Chief Clerk
B.
Mrs. V.G. Swithenbank
Secretary for P.I.O.
B.
Mrs. P.M. White
Personnel Officer and Confidential Registry
A.
Mr. G.A. Abdul Hadi
General Registry
A.
Mr. Bandali Saba
General Registry
A.
Mrs. Sabhi Dajani
General Registry
A.
Miss W. Salib
Typist
J.
Miss S. Segal
"
A.
Mr. M. Khuja
Dispatch Clerk
A.
W.I. Badar
Clerk
A.
Mr. H. Shihadah
"
A.
Mr. H. Abdal-Hadi
Telephone Operator
Accounts
A.
Mr. A.T. Baraski
Accountant
A.
Mr. E. Shahla
Clerk
J.
Mrs. I.H. Banaka
"
C.
Mr. N. Basarian
"
A.
Mr. A. Hassan Awad
"
Translations and Palestine Press Review
(Daily review of Arab & Hebrew Newspapers).
J.
Dr. S. Ginsberg
Editor of Palestine Press Review
J.
Mr. J. Benzion
Asst. Editor Palestine Press Review
A.
Mr. B. Khleif
Translator Palestine Press Review
J.
Mr. D.H. Ginio
Translator Palestine Press Review
J.
Mrs. F. Daniel
Typist Palestine Press Review
J.
Miss R. Pappo
Typist Palestine Press Review
Publication Section
J.
Mr. W. Platz
Assistant Editor Radio Week
J.
Mrs. G. Hecker
Proof Reader Radio Week
J.
Mr. H. Goldensell
Assistant Editor Hagalgal
J.
Mr. Z. Yokovicz
Assistant Editor Hagalgal
J.
Miss E. Hirsch
Secretary to Editor Publications
J.
Miss A. Nenache
Typist Publications
J.
Miss R.L. Gronfedder
Typist Publications
A.
Mr. A.K. Katttan
Clerk Publications
A.
Mr. R. Wassari
Clerk Publications
A.
Mr. K. Akel
Clerk Publications
J.
Mr. A. Zuk
Block Library Publications
B..
Mrs. R. Matheson Gulles
Road Safety Campaign Manager
Archives
J.
Miss Y. Schueler
Chief Archivist
J.
Mr. N. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
Clerk
A.
Mr. G. Sahher
"
Storekeepers
A.
Mr. Mohammad Baoud
A.
Mr. Nasa Rassus
A.
Mr. A.S. Haddad
A.
Mr. F. Qashbani
News Room and Press Room
B.
Mrs. S. Mandl
Information Officer Grade 1
J.
Miss A. Rosenberg
Information Officer Grade 1
J.
Mrs. A. Lubarski
Information Officer Grade 3
B.
Mrs. B.E.A. Felber
Information Officer Grade 3
O.
Mrs. R. Haffner
Information Officer Grade 3
J.
Miss M.Y. Ginsberg
Information Officer Grade 3
J.
Miss A. Slomin
Information Officer Grade 3
J.
Miss S. Alaskey
Information Officer Grade 3
J.
Miss R. Glickman
Secretary to A.P.I.O.
B.
Miss I. Mantoura
Clerk Press Room
J.
Mr. Max Behar
Clerk Press Room
J.
Mr. B. Rosenberg
Clerk Press Room
Film, Photographic & Visual Information Section
J.
Mr. Angelo Daniel
Artist-designer
A.
Mr. A.W. Audi
Clerk
A.
Mr. Hamra Safiah
Photographer
A.
Miss. W. Nashawar
Secretary to A.P.I.O.
A.
Mr. M.A. Haj
Camera Operator
A.
Mr. B.O. Zbeidl
Camera Operator
P.I.O. Sub-Office Tel Aviv
A.
Mr. T. [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
Information Officer Grade 1
J.
Miss Josette [UNINTELLIGIBLE]
Typist
J.
Mr. I. Ben Ovadin
Clerk
J.
Mrs. Cornfeld-Prad
Typist
J.
Mrs. T. Rosenthal
Clerk
J.
Mrs. Y Unger
"
J.
Mrs. H. Yosha
"
J.
Mr. J. Sayagh
Clerk-Messenger
J.
Miss S. Nahra
Typist
J.
Mrs. Z. Benovadia
Telephone Operator
P.I.O. Sub-Office Jaffa
A.
Mr. Saba Badar
Information Officer Grade 2
A.
Mr. N. Rifai
Officer i/c. Reading Room
A.
Mr. S. Ayyoub
Clerk-Messenger
A.
Miss W. Mantoura
Reading Room Assistant
P.I.O. Sub-Office Haifa
J.
Mrs. R. Rabinowitz
Officer i/c. Sub-Office
A.
Mr. N. Irani
Clerk
J.
Miss Sh. Forty
Typist
P.I.O. Sub-Office Beisan
A.
Mr. S.R. Abdul-Hadi
Officer i/c. Reading Room
P.I.O. Sub-Office Jenin
A
Mr. S.R. Abdul-Hadi
Officer i/c. Reading Room
Chauffers and Mechanics
A.
Mr. Adnan Saoud
Chief Transport Officer
A.
Mr. Housa Hawan
A.
Mr. Fouad Daqqaq
A.
Mr. Rumal Tahan
A.
Mr. Omar El Kurd
A.
Mr. Khalil Fityani
A.
Mr. Said Arbash
Caretakers
A.
I.D. Khweis
Jerusalem
A.
A. Wabat
Jaffa
A.
W. Shahin
"
J.
E. Mizrachi
"
A.
Khalid Ashayer
Jerusalem
A.
Mohammed Ali
"
O.
D. Yeghiyian
"
A.
M. Dajani
"
A.
A. Raschid
"
A.
W. Ka'aber
"
A.
Y. Masri
"
A.
N.A. Shtaich
"
A.
S.K. Sheitan
"
A.
Mohammed Ahmed
"
A.
F. Nusseibeh
"
A.
A.K. Ansari
"
A.
I.G. Bullatta
"
A.
F.A. Abedrabbo
"
A.
M.H.S. Khweis
"
A.
A.S. Badawi
"
A.
Z.M. Ashayer
"
A.
I. Shawan
"
J.
S. Dayan
"
A.
S.W. Shahin
"
A.
Abboud Khoury
Haifa




DEPARTMENT OF PRINTING AND STATIONERY
TECHNICAL STAFF -- CLASSIFIED



NAME
FUNCTION
NATIONALITY
1.
David Goldbert
Foreman Compositor
Jew
2.
Jacob Rofa
Mechanic
Arab
3.
Samuel Tendler
Typewriter Mechanic
Jew
4.
Gabriel Shroitman
"
Jew
5.
Gerah Fishbein
i.c Proof Reader - Hebrew
Jew
6.
Ewaya Musa Ewaye
i.c Proof Reader - Arabic
Arab
7.
Tuma Dabbeh
Proof Reader
Arab
8.
Adib Yousef Nahas
Foreman Linotype Operator
Arab
9.
Leon Gordon
Linotype Operator
Jew
10.
Benjamin Laufer
"
Jew
11.
Hanna Mattar
"
Arab
12.
Joseph Daniel
"
Arab
13.
Malki Issa
"
Assyrian
14.
Moses Nassim Sabbagh
"
Jew
15.
Mustafa Samhury
"
Arab
16.
Christos Cariolia
"
Greek
17.
Nime Nasrawi
"
Arab
18.
Christos Stephanou
"
Greek
19.
Banjamin Mayer
"
(British) Jew
20.
Elias Karshe
Compositor
Arab
21.
Efthym Khoury
"
Arab
22.
Nisam Shwiff
"
Jew
23.
Meir Lanzman
"
Jew
24.
Hanna Atallah
"
Arab
25.
Raghob El Ragheb Husseini
"
Arab
26.
George Sarsar
"
Arab
27.
Nissim Ma'aravy
"
Jew
28
Abraham Epstein
"
Jew
29.
Abraham Zalzman
"
Jew
30.
Ephraim Fischer
"
Jew
31.
Moshe Kraus
"
Jew
32.
Izzat Kashashibi
"
Arab
33.
Anton Khoury
Machineman
Arab
34.
Maurice Bloom
Compositor
Jew
35.
Anton Azrak
"
Arab
36.
Subhi Khbeia
"
Arab
37.
Yetvart Kayayan
"
Armenian
38.
Musa Karoufah
"
Arab
39.
Said Jubran
"
Arab
40.
Ibraham Atallah
"
Arab
41.
Judeh Zreini
"
Arab
42.
Andony Hussary
Machineman i/c
Arab
43.
Christo Vassiliadis
"
Greek
44.
Charles Shladeh
"
Arab
45.
Vassili Vassiliadia
Impositor
Greek
46,
Ignatz Rinzler
Machineman
Jew
47.
Saliba Zacharia
Impositor
Arab
48.
Shafik Ghawi
Machineman
Arab
49.
Shafik Dbbiki
"
Arab
50.
David Prag
"
Jew
51.
Mantoura Rofa
"
Arab
52.
Salim Zu'rub
" (Ruling)
Arab
53.
Wedie Yacoub
"
Arab
54.
Sim'an Batarash
"
Arab
55.
Elias Sha'er
"
Arab
56.
Marcial Alonzo
"
Arab
57.
Azriel Rossman
i/c Bookbinder
Jew
58.
Gabriel Roza
"
Arab
59.
Aharon Cohen
Bookbinder
Jew
60.
Mordechai Cohen
"
Jew
61.
Shoukri Issa Nesnass
"
Arab
62.
Yousef Batarseh
"
Arab
63.
Joseph Bazan
"
Jew
64.
Sahag Sarkissian
"
Armenian
65.
George Ansara
"
Arab
66.
Basil Zu'rub
"
Arab
67.
Setrak Tchinkozian
"
Armenian
68.
Elias Abadallah
"
Arab
69.
Husni Abu Ghosh
Bookbinder
Arab
70.
Joseph Halifa
"
Jew
71.
Michael Boladian
"
Armenian
72.
Abraham Dana
"
Jew
73.
Michael Prodromos
"
Greek
74.
Samuel Staricow
i/c Stereotyper
Jew
75.
Aacharia Nassar
Stereotyper
Arab
76.
Shawkat Assali
Apprentice Binding
Arab
77.
Walid Oweida
Apprentice Machines
Arab
78.
Yoakim Vaseiliades
Apprentice Composing
Greek
79.
John Jordan
"
Greek
80.
John Anastasiadis
Apprentice Bookbinder
Greek
81.
Elia Kantarzis
Apprentice Composing
Greek
82.
Nunir Nassif
Apprentice Binding
Arab
83.
Nicolas Vassiliades
Apprentice Machines
Greek
84.
Simon Zaboura
Apprentice Composing
Arab
85.
Peter Dedas
Packer
Greek
86.
Michael Sekka
"
Arab
87.
Abdallah Nubarak
"
Arab
88.
Abdel Muhesn Nammary
"
Arab
89.
Najib Amar
Carpenter
Arab
90.
Raji Mohd. Khweiss
Ghaffir
Arab
91.
Ahmad Shahin
"
Arab
92.
Rizik Saleh
"
Arab
93.
Mohd. Musa Ahmad
"
Arab
94.
Musa Mohamad
"
Arab
95.
Dish Khater
Porter
Arab
96.
Izzat Suleiman
"
Arab
97.
Mohd. Ahmad Shaheen
Messenger
Arab
98.
Khalil Abed
"
Arab
99.
Mohammed Sarandah
"
Arab
100.
Mohd. Hassan Abu-Fannun
"
Arab
101.
Elias Shatleh
Cleaner
Arab
102.
Tewfic Freij
"
Arab
103.
Abed Ibrahim Barhoum
"
Arab
104.
Judeh Mubarak
Doorkeeper
Arab
105.
George Dimitriades
"
Greek
106.
Ahmad Rashid
Ghaffir
Arab
107.
Salim Stephan
"
Arab
108.
Saleh Rizik
"
Arab



MONTHLY UNCLASSIFIED


NAME
FUNCTION
NATIONALITY
1.
Elias Awad
Bookbinder
Arab
2.
Ibrahim Khoury
"
Arab
3.
Eliahu Barazani
"
Jew
4.
Neari Khoury
"
Arab
5.
Elman Finkel
"
Jew
6.
Ishaq Shaheen
"
Arab
7.
Simantove Adoni
"
Jew
8.
Dmitrious Kalogeropoulos
Compositor (Stereo)
Greek
9.
Wolf Wake
"
Jew
10.
Menahem Rosenbaum
"
Jew
11.
Gustandi Kuttab
"
Arab
12.
Ali Atallah Ali
Machineman
Arab
13.
Salamah Nocola Karmash
"
Arab
14.
Jacob Mizrahi
"
Jew
15.
Wadis Mitri Habibi
"
Arab
16.
Sami Yaghnam
"
Arab
17.
Mustafa Musa Ahmad
Cleaner
Arab
18.
George Sha'er
Telephone Operator
Arab
19.
Anton Hennoush
Apprentice (Typewriter Mechanic)
Arab
20.
Rabhi Ahmad
Porter
Arab
21.
Anastanous Spanoudis
Packer
Greek
22.
Gerhard Michaelis
Proof Reader
Jew
23.
Khalid Salah
Proof Reader
Arab



LIST OF DAILY EMPLOYEES


NAME
FUNCTION
NATIONALITY
1.
Stepanou S.
Rubber Stamps Manufacturer
Greek
2.
Alonzo, A.
Compositor
Arab
3.
Mitri, S.E.
"
Arab
4.
Cohen, I.A.
"
Jew
5.
Rashid, Abd-Es-Salam
Apprentice Bookbinder
Arab
6.
Tebita, E.
Cleaner
British (Arab)
7.
Mousa, M.
"
Arab
8.
Salameh, H.H.
Labourer
Arab
9.
Ramadan, Mohd. R.
"
Arab
10.
Khweis, Mohd. R.
Cleaner
Arab
11.
Kitsch, J.
Proof Reader
Jew
12.
Miconos, O.
Ledger Clerk
Greek
13.
Awaad, A.
Temporary Clerk
Arab
14.
Abadelmassib, A.
Temporary Clerk
Arab
15.
Zeit, W.N.
Cleaner
Arab
16.
Rofa, E.
Bookbinder
Arab
17.
Issa, M.
"
Arab
18.
Batarshe, H.
"
Greek
19.
Bishara, Y.
"
Philippine (American) (Arab)
20.
Landesman, A.
"
Jew
21.
Cohen, R.
"
Jew
22.
Orthanian, A.
Linotype Operator
Armenian
23.
Abbasi, I.G.
Compositor
Arab
24.
Mukhar, G.S.
"
Arab
25.
Khoury, M.
Record Clerk
Arab
26.
Cohen, I.R.
Typewriter Mechanic
Jew
27.
Badir, S.S.
Machineman
Arab
28
Afram, G.S.
Registry Clerk
Assyrian
29.
Abu Jirie, N.J.
Labourer
Arab

RETURN OF GOVERNMENT OFFICERS
AND EMPLOYEES BY NATIONALITY AND RELIGIOUS CONFESSION
FIRST DIVISION OFFICERS

Nationality
British
Palestinian
Others
Grade
Jews
Christians
Jews
Christian
Jews
Postmaster General
1
Deputy Postmaster General
1
Asst. Postmaster General
2
Public Relation Officer
Personnel Officer
1
1
Engineer-in-Chief
1
Deputy Engineer-in-Chief
1
Divisional Engineer
2
Asst. Engineer
5
2
Deputy Controller of Posts
1
1
Postmasters
1
2
1
Asst. Controller of Posts
1
Telephone Supt.
1
1
Telephone Survey Officer
1
Deputy Chief Accountant
1
Accountants
2
Chief Storekeeper
1
1
17
8
4
1



RETURN OF GOVERNMENT OFFICERS
AND EMPLOYEES BY NATIONALITY AND RELIGIOUS CONFESSION

BROADCASTING

Nationality
British
Palestinian
Others
Grade
Moslems
Jews
Christians
Jews
Asst Engineers
1
1
Inspectors
2
P.C.T.T. Grade 'II'
1
P.C.T.T. Grade "III"
2
Assistant Inspector
4
1
Fireman
9
2
Skilled Workmen 'III'
5
12
12
1
Eng. Learners
1
1
Unclassified
monthly paid
6
1
3
Daily paid
manual laborers
4
6
1
16
35
24
1



RETURN OF GOVERNMENT OFFICERS
AND EMPLOYEES BY NATIONALITY AND RELIGIOUS CONFESSION

SECOND DIVISION OFFICERS

Nationality
British
Palestinian
Others
Grade
Jews
Christians
Moslems
Jews
Christians
Others
Moslem
Jews
Christian
Asst. Postmasters
1
2
3
P.C.T.T. Grade 'I'
1
8
32
43
P.C.T.T. Grade 'II
1
24
111
116
P.C.T.T. Grade 'III
5
207
456
256
28
4
Secretary Stenos
2
Women Typists & Stenographers
10
9
Inspector of Postmen
3
1
Head Postmen
2
15
5
Postmen
10
43
141
31
49
1
Watchmen, Porters
and Cleaners
1
1
97
14
40
1
2
2
Messengers
41
18
34
1
1
Temporary P.C.T.T.
2
1
15
52
26
6
Inspectors
1
8
1
Asst. Inspectors
2
31
3
1
Chief Test Clerks and Foremen
18
66
25
1
2
Skilled Workmen Grade 'III'
1
194
146
95
4
4
Linemen (Sinai)
9
3
Motor Drivers
22
8
12
1
2
Engineer Learners
13
8
8
1
Scholars in Training
1
5
Unclassified monthly paid
51
20
27
5
2
1
Daily paid and casual laborers
28
233
60
10
12
4
21
7
1024
1374
800
2
31
101
24



C.S. 739.
8th March, 1948.

The Consul General of Czechoslovakia,
Jerusalem.

Sir,

I am directed to refer to your letter No. 112/duv/48 of 23rd. February in which you ask for the comment of this Government to the installation of a wireless transmitter and receiver in your Consulate General. I am to inform you that if you will apply to the Postmaster General, who is the competent authority, a licence will be issued subject to acceptance of the fancying conditions:-

(a) that the type, wavelength and power of the transmitter shell be agreed with the Postmaster General.

(b) that the installation shall not be agreed before 15th May except by prior agreement with this Government and after 15th May except with the agreement of the successor authority.


I am, Sir,
Your obedient servant,

(G. G. Grimwood)
for CHIEF SECRETARY

Copy to:
      H.Q. Palestine.
      Postmaster General.
      District Commissioner, Jerusalem District.



C.S. 739
8th March, 1948.

The Consul General of Syria,
Jerusalem.

Sir,

I am directed to refer to you interview with the undersigned in which yon asked that authority be given for the installation of a radio transmitter in your Consulate in Jerusalem and to inform yore that if you will apply to the Postmaster General, who is the competent authority, a licence will be issued subject to acceptance of the following conditions:-

I am, Sir,
Your obedient servant,

(G.G. Grimwood).
for CHIEF SECRETARY.

Copy to:
H.Q., Palestine.
Postmaster General, Jerusalem.
District Commissioner, Jerusalem District.



Document in PDF format