SubjectYearDateCan be sorted ascending or descendingSymbolTitleTotal
Hide details for Statehood-relatedStatehood-related3340
Show details for 2017201793
Show details for 20162016146
Show details for 20152015116
Show details for 20142014302
Show details for 20132013402
Show details for 20122012359
Show details for 20112011417
Show details for 20102010153
Show details for 20092009136
Show details for 2008200895
Show details for 20072007100
Hide details for 20062006146
12/20/2006Developments in the Middle East, Palestine question - US Secretary of State Rice press roundtable - Non-UN document
12/18/2006GA/PAL/1030UN Asian Meeting in Support of the Inalienable Rights of the Palestinian People - Plenary III, Kuala Lumpur Declaration - Press release
12/12/2006SC/8896SecGen tells SecCo tensions in Middle East 'near the breaking point' - SecCo meeting, debate - Press release
12/12/2006SG/SM/10796
SC/8897
SecGen tells SecCo Middle East in profound crisis, calls for 'new and urgent push for peace' - SecGen statement - Press release
12/11/2006SG/SM/10790
PAL/2065
UNRWA hosts and donors meeting (Amman) - SecGen message - Press release
11/30/2006Secretary Rice's visit to the OPT - Remarks with PA President Abbas after their meeting - USDOS/Non-UN document
11/30/2006AMA_OneYearOnAgreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - One-year review - OCHA report
11/29/2006SG/SM/10770
GA/PAL/1024
OBV/597
Commemoration of the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People (November 2006) - SecGen message - Press release
11/15/2006Quartet hopes new Palestinian Government leads to renewed engagement - UN news item
11/02/2006GA/SPD/360UNRWA - GA Fourth Cttee debate - Press release
11/01/2006GA/SPD/359UNRWA - GA Fourth Cttee debate - Press release
10/05/2006PACE Resolution 1520 (2006)Developments in Lebanon/OPT - Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) resolution/Non-UN document
10/05/2006PACE Resolution 1520 (2006)Developments in Lebanon/OPT - Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) - Report, resolution/Non-UN document
10/03/2006PACE Doc. 11056PACE - Developments in Lebanon/OPT - Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly report/Non-UN document
10/03/2006PACE Doc. 11056Developments in Lebanon/OPT - Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) - Resolution/Non-UN document
09/21/2006SC/8836SecCo ministerial-level meeting on the situation in the Middle East, Palestine question - Press release
09/21/200661GA_AbbasPA President says Mideast peace talks must resume without preconditions – UN news item
09/20/2006Israeli Foreign Minister says Israel and Palestine need to compromise – UN news item
09/20/2006Qatari, UAE urge comprehensive Mideast peace through Israeli withdrawal – UN news item
09/20/2006QuartetMtg200906Quartet hopes new Palestinian government leads to renewed engagement – UN news item
09/13/2006SecGen announces Quartet meeting to discuss latest Palestinian situation – UN news item
09/12/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Twenty-first bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
09/10/2006Need for a just solution to the Palestinian issue - King Abdullah interview with Time Magazine - Royal Hashemite Court press release/Non-UN document
09/04/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Twentieth bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
08/30/2006SG/SM/10611SecGen welcomes announcement of UN Democracy Fund grants - SecGen statement - Press release (excerpts)
08/30/2006SecGenAbbasMtgAnnan expresses support for Palestinian unity govt on trip to West Bank - UN news item
08/30/2006SecGen press conference with PA President Abbas - SecGen comments - Press release
08/09/2006SG/SM/10588
PAL/2059
SecGen says events in Lebanon and northern Israel should not distract from crisis in OPT - SecGen statement - Press Release
08/03/2006Situation in the OPT - Putrajaya Declaration - Meeting of OIC Extended Executive Cttee - Non-UN document
07/25/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Eighteenth bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
07/13/2006A/ES-10/347
S/2006/519
Illegal Israeli actions in the OPT - Letter from Palestine
07/13/2006SC/8775United States vetoes SecCo draft resolution on events in Gaza - Press release
07/10/2006A/ES-10/345
S/2006/499
Palestinian National Conciliation Document - Letter from Palestine
07/07/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Sixteenth bi-weekly implementation report - (OCHA)
07/06/2006A/HRC/S-1/NGO/5The Hamas Government - HRC first special session - NGO statement (International Association of Jewish Lawyers and Jurists)
06/30/2006S/PV.5481Mideast situation/Palestinian question/Capture of IDF soldier - ASG for Political Affairs Kane briefs SecCo, debate - Verbatim record
06/27/2006UN meeting on Israeli-Palestinian peace opens with call for two-State solution - UN news item
06/27/2006SG/SM/10541
GA/PAL/1011
UN International Meeting in Support of Israeli-Palestinian Peace (Vienna, 27-28 June 2006) - SecGen message - Press release
06/22/2006UN rights expert paints dire picture of situation in Occupied Palestinian Territory - UN news item
06/21/2006USG-DPA_Intra-PalViolenceWith ‘serious deterioration’ in the Middle East, UN official calls for restraint - UN news item
06/20/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Fifteenth bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
06/16/200610633/06Brussels European Council - Presidency conclusions on Middle East peace process/Assistance to the Palestinian people - European Council press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
06/13/2006Joint press conference of UK Prime Minister Blair and Israeli Prime Minister Olmert - EU press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
06/09/2006PAL/2048
PI/1722
UN International Media Seminar on Peace in the Middle East, Moscow - Impact of regional changes - Press release
06/08/2006UN_MediaSem-MoscowUN Middle East media seminar opens in Moscow - UN news item
06/08/2006Negotiated, two-State solution only solution to conflict, King tells Israeli Prime Minister - Royal Hashemite Court press release/Non-UN document
05/30/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Fourteenth bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
05/26/2006Meeting between Indonesian and PA Foreign Ministers - Joint press statement - Indonesian Foreign Ministry press release/Non-UN document
05/23/2006Bush, Olmert joint press availability/Transcript - White House press release
05/23/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Thirteenth bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
05/22/2006SG/SM/10472B'nai B'rith annual UN mission - SecGen message - Press release
05/16/2006EP_AbbasSpeechPA President Abbas calls for international support and Israel partnership/Speech before the European Parliament - EU press release/Non-UN document
05/10/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Twelfth bi-weekly implementation report (OCHA)
05/09/2006UNCTAD/PRESS/PR/2006/007Difficult conditions for Palestinian economy can be overcome, study finds - UNCTAD press release
05/09/2006UN hosts meeting on Israeli-Palestinian conflict at crucial juncture in search for peace - UN news item
05/05/2006SG_QuartetMtgAnnan to host Quartet meeting on Israeli-Palestinian conflict on Tuesday - UN news item
04/30/2006Office of the Special Envoy for Disengagement - Periodic report (April 2006) - Non-UN document
04/27/2006FM Livni meets with Spanish counterpart Moratinos - Israeli Foreign Minister's Bureau press release
04/26/2006Mahmoud Abbas in Oslo - Norwegian Mission to the EU press release/Non-UN document
04/26/2006Text of PA President Abbas' speech at the Nobel Institute in Oslo - Non-UN document
04/24/2006S/PV.5419Special Coordinator briefs SecCo/PA contacts - Verbatim record
04/21/2006AMA11Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy eleventh implementation report/Non-UN document
04/12/2006SG/SM/10416Conference of the Parliamentary Union of OIC Member States (Istanbul) - SecGen message - Press release
04/11/2006PACE_Violence-HamasPACE calls on Hamas to renounce violence and on Kadima to resume a political dialogue - Council of Europe press release/Non-UN document
04/07/2006AMA10Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy tenth implementation report/Non-UN document
03/30/2006S/PV.5404Mideast situation/Palestinian question - ASG for Political Affairs Kalomoh briefs SecCo - Verbatim record
03/30/2006Hamas_IntransigenceIntransigence of Hamas Govt will affect aid: UN, Mideast partners - UN news item
03/29/2006SG/SM/10395SecGen congratulates acting Prime Minister, Kadima Party on results of Israeli elections - SecGen statement - Press release
03/24/2006AMA9Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy ninth implementation report/Non-UN document
03/20/2006Joint press briefing by Pres. Chirac and King Abdullah II - French Presidency press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
03/17/2006COE_PalElectionsCongress debates a report on local elections in the Palestinian Territories - Council of Europe press release/Non-UN document
03/16/2006PACE sub-committee to invite PLC delegation to Strasbourg - Council of Europe press release/Non-UN document
03/15/2006OICtroikas_PalestineIssue of Palestine - First Ministerial Meeting of OIC troikas/Final Communiqué (excerpts)/Non-UN document
03/14/2006OIC Secretary General meets HAMAS - OIC Press release/Non UN document
03/10/2006Plassnik: Our message to the future Palestinian government has not changed - EU Foreign Ministers' meeting - EU Presidency press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
03/09/2006AMA8Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy eighth implementation report/Non-UN document
03/01/2006Two-State solution in the Middle East - Foreign Minister Plassnik meeting with Israeli Foreign Minister Livni - EU Presidency press release/Non-UN document
02/28/2006SC/8652UN Special Coordinator for Middle East peace Alvaro de Soto briefs SecCo on continued support for Palestinian Authority - Press release
02/23/2006Joint statement by US Secretary of State Rice with GCC Foreign Ministers - USDOS media note/Non-UN document
02/23/2006AMA7Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy seventh implementation report/Non-UN document
02/21/2006A/ES-10/319
S/2006/115
Opening session of PLC/PA President Abbas' speech - Letter from Palestine
02/20/2006SPEECH/06/104Middle East peace process - Remarks by Commissioner Ferrero-Waldner to General Assembly of European Jewish Congress (excerpts) - EC press release/Non-UN document
02/19/2006First meeting of new Palestinian parliament - Swiss DFA press release/Non-UN document
02/19/2006Measures vis-à-vis the PA - Israeli Cabinet communiqué - Cabinet secretariat press release/Non-UN document
02/18/2006Opening session of the Second PLC - President Abbas speech
02/18/2006Opening session of the Second PLC/President Abbas speech - PA press release
02/17/2006Middle East situation/Palestine question - Transcript of US Secretary of State roundtable with Arab print journalists - EU press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
02/13/2006SecGen press encounter at White House (13 Feb 2006) - Transcript (excerpts)
02/10/2006GA/PAL/1001CEIRPP meeting - Press release
02/10/2006SG/SM/10344
GA/PAL/1002
Opening of CEIRPP 2006 session - SecGen remarks - Press release
02/09/2006SecGen_PalElectionsAnnan says recent elections show yearning for effective government - UN news item
02/09/2006Middle East peace process/Palestinian elections - President Putin and Prime Minister Zapatero's press conference following Russian-Spanish talks - Kremlin press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
02/09/2006SecGen press encounter at Headquarters (9 Feb 2006) - Palestinian elections/Peace process - Transcript (excerpts)
02/09/2006Foreign Minister Plassnik in talks with PLC member Mustafa Barghouti - EU Presidency press release/Non-UN document
02/08/2006AMA6Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy sixth implementation report/Non-UN document
02/07/2006GA/PAL/1000Palestinian Legislative Council elections - CEIRPP Bureau statement - Press release
02/06/2006Meeting of French Foreign Minister Douste-Blazy with Secretary-General of Pal. National Initiative - French MFA press release/Non-UN document
02/03/2006S/PV.5365UNIFIL - SecCo vote - Verbatim record
02/03/2006Statement by Sweden's Foreign Minister on money to PA - Swedish Foreign Ministry press release/Non-UN document
02/03/2006S/PRST/2006/6Palestinian legislative elections - SecCo Presidential statement
02/03/2006S/Agenda/5365Mideast situation/Palestine question - SecCo meeting - Provisional agenda
02/03/2006SC/8629SecCo congratulates Palestinian people on free, fair electoral process - Press release
02/01/2006Foreign Minister Plassnik: "United approach for international community in Palestine" - EU Presidency press release/Non-UN document
01/31/2006S/Agenda/5361Mideast situation/Palestine question - SecCo meeting - Provisional agenda
01/31/2006SC/8624ASG for Political Affairs Angela Kane briefs SecCo on impact of Israeli Prime Minister illness, Hamas victory - Press release
01/31/2006A/RES/60/183Sovereignty over natural resources in the OT - GA resolution
01/31/2006S/PV.5361Mideast situation/Palestinian question - ASG for Political Affairs Kane briefs SecCo - Verbatim record
01/31/20065565/06EU Council conclusions on the Middle East peace process/Threats against EU citizens - Meeting of the General Affairs and External Relations Council - EU press release/Non-UN document
01/30/2006Quartet press conference (30 January 2006)/Questions & answers - Transcript (excerpts)/Non-UN document
01/30/2006Red right arrow IconSG/2104
PAL/2042
Quartet meeting, statement/"Quartet principles" (30 January 2006) - Press release
01/30/2006SecGen press encounter at The Hague (30 Jan.) - Palestinian elections - Transcript (excerpts)
01/30/2006Palestinian Elections: Trip Report by Former U.S. President Jimmy Carter/Remarks on Mideast peace at Herzliya Conf. - The Carter Center press release/Non-UN document
01/29/2006Central Elections Commission (CEC) announces final results of second PLC elections - CEC press release/Non-UN document
01/29/2006101-29-01-2006FM Lavrov speaks to PA President Abbas about PLC elections - Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
01/29/2006Results of Palestinian elections - Israeli Cabinet communiqué/Statement by Acting Prime Minister Olmert - Cabinet secretariat press release/Non-UN document
01/29/2006Hamas victory in Palestinian elections - Human Rights Watch letter Hamas leaders - Non-UN document
01/28/2006Results of Palestinian elections - Statement by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of India
01/28/200697-28-01-2006FM Lavrov speaks to Israeli Minister of Foreign Affairs Tzipi Livni about Palestinian elections - Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
01/28/2006UK Foreign Secretary on Palestinian elections - Transcript of interview with BBC Radio/Non-UN document
01/28/2006OIC General Secretariat congratulates Palestinian people and PNA leadership on success of PLC elections - OIC Press release/Non UN document
01/27/2006Hamas puts Mideast, and self, at crossroads - Council on Foreign Relations paper/Non-UN document
01/27/2006Palestinian elections - Exclusive Bush CBS interview/Non-UN document (excerpts)
01/27/200693-27-01-2006Statement by Russian observers concerning Palestinian Legislative Council elections - Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006Open and well-administered parliamentary elections strengthen Palestinian commitment to democratic institutions - EU press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006EU Election Observation Mission: West Bank & Gaza 2006 - Statement of preliminary conclusions and findings/Non-UN document
01/26/2006047 (2006)PLC elections show level of democratic development of Palestinian society - Council of Europe press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006Acting PM Olmert holds security discussion in the wake of PA elections results - Israeli Prime Minister's Office press release
01/26/2006Remarks by Commissioner Ferrero-Waldner on Palestinian elections - EC press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006PLC elections - Statement by Foreign Minister of Japan - Japanese Foreign Ministry press release (Non-UN document)
01/26/2006Irish Foreign Minister on the outcome of the Palestinian elections - Irish Foreign Affairs Dept. press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006DFA pleased with well-conducted Palestinian parliamentary elections - SDC press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006PLC elections - Preliminary statement of NDI/Carter Center Intl. Observer Delegation - The Carter Center press release/Non-UN document
01/26/2006SG/SM/10324
PAL/2040
SecGen says peaceful Palestinian legislative elections important step towards achievement of Palestinian state - SecGen statement - Press release
01/26/2006Remarks by US Secretary of State on Palestinian elections - EU press release/Non-UN document (excerpts)
01/24/2006Agreement on Movement and Access (AMA) - Quartet Special Envoy fifth implementation report/Non-UN document
01/23/2006NDI/Carter Center observers arrive for PLC elections - The Carter Center press release/Non-UN document
01/23/2006SG/SM/10312
PAL/2039
UN remains committed to helping Palestinians achieve own state as they approach election - SecGen statement - Press release