SubjectYearDateCan be sorted ascending or descendingSymbolTitleTotal
Hide details for Social issuesSocial issues2157
Show details for 2017201731
Show details for 2016201679
Show details for 2015201575
Show details for 2014201485
Show details for 20132013145
Hide details for 20122012184
12/30/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-1212OPT socio-economic report (December 2012 ) - UNSCO
12/28/2012A/C.3/67/SR.10Advancement of women/Pal statement - GA Third Cttee debate - Summary record (excerpts)
12/26/2012UNICEF_Children-GazaConflictUNICEF programme helps children affected by recent violence - UNICEF article
12/24/2012E/2012/SR.48Situation of and assistance to Palestinian women - ECOSOC debate, vote on draft res'n - Provisional summary record (excerpts)
12/23/2012PR/28/2012Spain, Ireland, the Netherlands and Sweden contribute €7.4 million to PA's November salaries and pensions - EU press release/Non-UN document
12/21/2012UNICEF_Children-GazaConflictImpact of hostilities on children in Gaza - Key findings (Dec 2012) - UNICEF report
12/19/2012UNDP Sp. Representative visits project sites in Gaza - UNDP press release
12/18/2012WBN488OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (12-18 Dec 2012)
12/11/2012UN Resident and Humanitarian Coordinator Rawley: residents bear the brunt of violence in Gaza, Southern Israel - UNOG press briefing (11 Dec. 2012) - Press release (excerpts)
12/11/2012WBN487OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (5-11 Dec 2012)
12/05/2012UNRWA exhibits photos by young Palestine refugees, inaugurates new building at Amman training centre - UNRWA press release
12/04/2012WBN486OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (28 Nov-4 Dec 2012)
11/30/2012Gaza Facts & Figures - UNICEF fact sheet
11/30/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-1112OPT socio-economic report (November 2012 ) - UNSCO
11/28/2012UNRWA_EURepVisitEU Representative Gatt-Rutter visits UNRWA facilities in Gaza, contributes additional €11.5 million - UNRWA press release
11/28/2012UNRWA guards risk lives to lead injured to safety during recent military escalation in Gaza - UNRWA article
11/27/2012WBN484OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (21-27 November 2012)
11/26/2012WBN481OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (14-20 November 2012)
11/23/2012A/67/585
S/2012/868
Situation in the Gaza Strip - Statement by IBSA Governments (India, Brazil and South Africa) - Letter from Brazil
11/18/2012UNESCO_190 EX/Decision 39UNESCO contribution to Gaza reconstruction and development - Director-General's report - UNESCO decision
11/15/2012WBN475OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (7-13 November 2012)
11/15/2012UNRWA_YouthEmploymentUNRWA signs youth employment agreement with Welfare Association and Palestine Education for Employment - UNRWA article
11/09/2012EU-Diakonia_AutisticChildrenWith EU Funding, the Princess Basma Jerusalem Center for Disabled Children opens
a department for children with autism - Diakonia press release/Non-UN document
11/08/2012UNODC_HarmReductionWorkshop-OPTUN Office on Drugs and Crime's efforts towards comprehensive harm reduction in OPT - UNODC press release
11/06/2012WBN474OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (31 October-6 November 2012)
11/02/2012IRIN_FamilyReunificationIsraeli promises of family reunification fall short in the oPt - IRIN news article
10/31/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-1012OPT socio-economic report (October 2012 ) - UNSCO
10/30/2012WBN473OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (24 - 30 October 2012)
10/25/2012UNRWA_UAE-RedCrescentDonationUAE Red Crescent provides sheep for Gaza families during Eid el Adha - UNRWA press release
10/24/2012UNRWA_Germany-FoodDonationGermany donates additional €600,000 for Gaza emergency food aid - UNRWA press release
10/23/2012WBN472OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (17 - 23 October 2012)
10/21/2012UNRWA_YoungVolunteersYoung volunteers join local farmers in Gaza cleanup - UNRWA article
10/19/2012WBN471OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (10 - 16 October 2012)
10/09/2012WBN470OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (3-9 October 2012)
10/08/2012EuropeAid_HealthCareTransforming mental health services in the oPt - EU Development and Cooperation-EuropeAid paper/Non-UN document
10/08/2012A/67/35Palestine question - CEIRPP 2012 report
10/05/2012PR/23/2012EU and Belgium make contribution to support Palestinian families in the West Bank and Gaza - EU press release/Non-UN document
10/04/2012PR/22/2012EU and PA policy dialogue on social affairs, energy and economy - EU press release/Non-UN document
10/02/2012WBN469OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (26 September - 2 October 2012)
09/30/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-0912OPT socio-economic report (September 2012 ) - UNSCO
09/30/201213-36923DPR Monthly Bulletin - Volume XXXV, No. 9, CEIRPP, DPR Bulletin (September 2012) - DPR publication
09/25/2012WBN468OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (19-25 September 2012)
09/24/2012UNRWA gender initiative helps women break down barriers - UNRWA article
09/20/2012EU and PA Ministry of Social Affairs celebrate joint achievements - EU Report/Non-UN document
09/20/2012EU & PA Ministry of Social Affairs to develop social protection policy - EU report/Non-UN document
09/18/2012WBN467OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (12-18 September 2012)
09/17/2012For third consecutive year, Spanish Aragón funds UNRWA school feeding program in Gaza - UNRWA press release
09/11/2012WBN466OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (5-11 September 2012)
09/10/2012Mtgs-Conf_SEPT2012CEIRPP International meetings and conferences flyer (August 2012)
09/07/2012Certificates of achievement awarded to EU-funded Palestinian graduates - UNRWA press release
09/07/2012Gaza graduates have a hard time finding employment - UNRWA article
09/07/2012HSP/WUF/6/3Summary report of UNRWA's networking event at the WUF (Naples, 1–7 September 2012) - Report of the WUF sixth session - UN-Habitat document (excerpts)
09/06/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-0612SOPT socio-economic report (June 2012) - UNSCO supplementary report
09/06/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-May2012OPT socio economic report (May 2012) - UNSCO
09/06/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-June2012OPT socio economic report (June 2012) - UNSCO
09/04/2012WBN465OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (29 August - 4 September 2012)
09/04/2012A/HRC/21/NGO/58Human rights situation in Palestine and other OATs/Seam zones - HRC 21st session - Joint NGO statement (Al Mezan Centre for Human Rights, Al-Haq, BADIL Resource Center for Palestinian Residency and Refugee Rights)
08/28/2012WBN464OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (15 - 28 August 2012)
08/27/2012UNRWA_NetherlandsDonationThe Netherlands donates USD 21.6 million to UNRWA - UNRWA press release
08/27/2012GazaIn2020Gaza in 2020: A liveable place? - Report by the UN Country Team in the OPT
08/21/2012A/67/3Economic & social repercussion of the Israeli occupation/Palestinian women - ECOSOC 2012 report (excerpts)
08/15/2012UNDP_VolunteeringInPalestineUNDP Sp. Representative meets with PA Minister of Tourism and Antiquities - UNDP/PAPP press release
08/14/2012WBN463OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (8 - 14 August 2012)
08/13/2012UNESCO_190 EX/38Educational and cultural institutions in the occupied Arab territories - UNESCO document
08/07/2012WBN462OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (1-7 August 2012)
08/01/2012UNDP signs an agreement to support the Palestinian Solar Initiative - UNDP/PAPP press release
07/31/2012WBN461OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (25-31 July 2012)
07/27/2012ECOSOC/6545Palestinian women - ECOSOC meeting, vote - Press release (excerpts)
07/26/2012E/DEC/2012/247Economic and social repercussions of the Israeli occupation - SecGen note transmitting ESCWA report - ECOSOC decision
07/26/2012E/DEC/2012/246SecGen report on assistance to the Palestinian people - ECOSOC decision
07/26/2012ECOSOC/6544Economic and social repercussions of the Israeli occupation in the OPT - ECOSOC meeting, vote - Press release (excerpts)
07/25/2012ECOSOC/6543Economic and social repercussions of the Israeli occupation in the OPT - ECOSOC debate - Press release (excerpts)
07/24/2012WBN460OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (18-24 July 2012)
07/20/2012CAP-OPT_MidYr2012OCHA Consolidated Appeal for OPT 2012 - Mid Year Review
07/19/2012EuropeAid_GazaSchoolsPromotion of Gaza schools' inclusion - EU Development and Cooperation-EuropeAid paper/Non-UN document
07/17/2012WB_telcomreportInnovative Souktel service helps young people in OPT find jobs - World Bank press release/report (excerpts)
07/17/2012WBN459OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (11-17 July 2012)
07/10/2012WBN458OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (27 June-10 July 2012)
06/29/2012Bahrain_UNHabBahrain supports the Special Human Settlements Programme for the Palestinian People - UN-Habitat article
06/26/2012WBN457OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (20 - 26 June 2012)
06/26/2012UNDP-GazainFocusGaza in Focus - UNDP/PAPP consolidated plan of assistance: 2012-2014 - UNDP report
06/26/2012UNDP Programme of Assistance to Palestinian people ("other resources") topped $71M in 2011 - UNDP annual report (excerpts)
06/22/2012PR/17/2012EU contribution to PA payment of social allowances to families in need - EU press release/Non-UN document
06/21/20122012/523/MENAWorld Bank VP visits West Bank and Gaza and promises continued support - World Bank press release
06/19/2012WBN456OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (13 - 19 June 2012)
06/18/2012Palestinian labourers toil for a pittance on Israeli settler farms in West Bank - IRIN news article
06/18/2012UNRWA campaign wins prize at International Festival of Social Advertising - UNRWA press release
06/13/2012UNRWA's Education Reform Forum opens in Damascus - UNRWA press release
06/12/2012WBN455OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (6 - 12 June 2012)
06/08/2012WBN454OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (30 May - 5 June 2012)
06/01/2012GA/PAL/1237UN International Meeting of Civil Society in Support of Israeli-Palestinian Peace/Réunion de la société civile (Paris, 1 June 2012) - Press release
05/31/2012UNICEF_GazaChildren-May2012Children in the Gaza Strip - UNICEF monthly update (May 2012)
05/31/2012TD/500UNCTAD XIII (Doha, April 2012) - Report of the Conference - List of events/documents (excerpts)
05/31/2012UN International Meeting on the Question of Palestine (Paris, 30-31 May 2012) - Chair's Summary
05/31/2012TD/500/Add.1UNCTAD XIII (Doha, April 2012) - The role of UNCTAD: Economic development prospects of the OPT - The Doha Mandate (excerpts)
05/31/2012GA/PAL/1235UN International Meeting on the Question of Palestine (Paris, 31 May 2012) - Plenary II/Deuxième séance plénière - Press release
05/30/2012GA/PAL/1232UN International Meeting on the Question of Palestine (Paris, 30 May) - Opening session - Press release
05/30/2012FAO_SocioEconFoodSecSurveySocio-Economic and Food Security Survey in OPT (Oct-Nov 2011) - FAO, Palestinian Authority, WFP and UNRWA - Report
05/30/2012SG/SM/14320
GA/PAL/1233
UN International Meeting on the Question of Palestine (Paris, 30-31 May 2012) - SecGen video message - Press release
05/29/2012WBN453OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (23 - 29 May 2012)
05/26/201265th World Health Assembly - Resolution adopted on health conditions in the OPT - Press release (excerpts)
05/25/2012Report on health status of Pal. refugees - UNOG press briefing (25 May 2012) - Press release (excerpts)
05/25/2012UNRWA_HealthDept2011RptAnnual report of the UNRWA Department of Health - Executive summary
05/24/2012GA/PAL/1231UN International Meeting/Meeting of Civil Society in Support of Israeli-Palestinian Peace (UNESCO Headquarters, Paris, 30-31 May 2012) - Background release
05/22/2012WBN452OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (16 - 22 May 2012)
05/17/2012A/67/91
E/2012/13
Economic and social repercussion of the Israeli occupation - ESCWA report
05/16/20122012/452/MENAWorld Bank supports plan to increase employment opportunities for young Palestinians - World Bank press release
05/16/2012A65INF.DOC./5Health conditions in the OPT, including East Jerusalem and Syrian Golan - WHO 65th World Health Assembly - UNRWA report
05/15/2012EU-PA European Neighbourhood Policy Action Plan- Progress report/Non-UN document
05/15/2012MEMO/12/XXXEuropean Neighbourhood Policy in the OPT - Progress report 2011/Non-UN document
05/15/2012WBN451OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (9 - 15 May 2012)
05/14/2012UNRWA_BrazilContributionBrazil contributes $7.5 million to UNRWA in Gaza - UNRWA press release
05/11/2012A65/27Rev.1WHO Secretariat report on Health conditions in the OPT, Golan - WHO 65th World Health Assembly - Report
05/10/2012PR/13/2012Fourth Annual Europe Day Fair held in Ramallah - Press release/Non-UN document
05/09/2012UNRWA_Shufat-HealthFestivalYoung refugees celebrate better health at East Jerusalem festival - UNRWA press release
05/08/2012WBN450OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (2 - 8 May 2012)
05/08/2012A/67/84
E/2012/68
Assistance to the Palestinian people - SecGen report
Show details for 05/04/201205/04/2012UNRWA_PeaceThroughSportPalestinian and Lebanese children learn “peace through sport” at games funded by Italy - UNRWA press release
05/03/2012Women in Gaza take aim at domestic violence - UNRWA article
05/01/2012WBN449OPT: Protection of civilians - OCHA Weekly report (25 April-1 May 2012)
05/01/2012The new-born child: improving survival in Gaza - UNICEF monthly update
04/30/2012Palestinian children and women fight distress in East Jerusalem - UNICEF article
04/30/2012WorldBank_RptNo68037-GZPromoting private sector-led growth towards economic sustainability of a future Palestinian State - World Bank report
04/30/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-April2012OPT socio-economic report (April 2012) - UNSCO
04/27/2012USAID partners with UNRWA in $1.7M project to expand girls' school in Area C -- USAID press release
04/13/2012A65/INF.DOC./3Health conditions in the OPT, including East Jerusalem and Syrian Golan - WHO 65th World Health Assembly - Report by Israel/Non-UN document
04/11/2012E/C.12/2011/SR.37Economic, Social and Cultural Rights Covenant/CESCR- Consideration of third periodic report of Israel - Summary record
04/11/2012UNRWA_libraryhealthbahrainUNRWA health centre and library in Gaza funded by Bahrain charities opens - Press release
04/09/2012UNESCO_189 EX/Decision 20UNESCO contribution to Gaza reconstruction and development - Director-General's report - UNESCO decision
04/09/2012UNDP sends four electrical transformers to Gaza with funds from the Islamic Development Bank - UNDP/PAPP press release
04/05/2012PR/09/2012EU launches youth initiatives in West Bank and Gaza - EU press release/Non-UN document
04/05/2012UNRWA_WorldHealthDayUNRWA Marks World Health Day - Press release
04/03/2012Two new training courses inaugurated to sharpen students' vocational skills - UNRWA press release
04/01/2012UNRWA Commissioner-General Grandi's address at Dubai aid conference focuses on Youth - UNRWA article
03/31/2012DPR/Chron/2012/3Chronological Review of Events/March 2012 - DPR review
03/30/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-0312SOPT socio economic report (March 2012) - UNSCO supplementary report
03/30/2012UNRWA and Spain team up to empower women through enterprise- UNRWA article
03/30/2012UNSCO_SocEcoRpt-March2012OPT socio economic report (March 2012) - UNSCO
03/28/2012E/C.12/2011/SR.35Economic, Social and Cultural Rights Covenant/CESCR- Consideration of third periodic report of Israel - Summary record
03/26/2012UNRWA_AddlUSpledgeUnited States pledges additional $10 million to support UNRWA - UNRWA press release
03/26/2012IRIN_Ex-DetaineeChildrenHelping ex-detainee children cope with trauma - IRIN news article
03/23/2012E/2012/27
E/CN.6/2012/12
Situation of and assistance to Palestinian women - CSW 56th session/Annual report (excerpts), ECOSOC draft resolution
03/23/2012OCHA_GazaFuelCrisis-FactsheetThe humanitarian impact of Gaza's electricity and fuel crisis - OCHA factsheet